A month later during a routine visit, Hutto's probation agent noticed the cuts. The probation agent then relayed the information about the cuts to an investigator, which eventually resulted in Hutto being identified in a lineup. At trial, the probation agent testified about the cuts on Hutto's arms and hands, and Hutto was convicted of burglary and criminal sexual conduct.
Hutto later applied for post-conviction relief, arguing that his trial counsel was ineffective. Hutto cited S.C. Code Section 24-21-290, which states: "All information and data obtained in the discharge of his official duty by a probation agent is privileged information, is not receivable as evidence in a court, and may not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge or others entitled under this chapter to receive reports unless ordered by the court or the director." Hutto's PCR argument was that, based on the statute, his trial attorney should have moved to suppress the agent's statement, as it was gained from privileged information disclosed by Hutto's probation agent. The PCR application was denied, and Hutto appealed.